Wilmington District Header Image

WILMINGTON DISTRICT

 

Home
Home > Missions > Regulatory Permit Program > Contact > County Locator

Regulatory Permit Program

Corps of Engineers Regulatory Program Public Service Commitment.

The Wilmington District is committed to providing the highest level of support to the public.

To help us ensure we continue to do so, please complete our Customer Satisfaction Survey.

 

      
 Water is Gooood!!!!

Corps Staff Contact for Each County, Listed by Corps Field Office

Collapse All Expand All

Charlotte Regulatory Field Office

The Wilmington District regulatory program manages the Corps of Engineers permit program for waters and wetlands in the state of North Carolina.  The District has five field offices that cover all 100 NC counties.  Please identify the field office for the county in which the project is planned, and download the latest staff contact directory for that office to see who to contact.  Staff are typically best reached via email.

Please note that the newly established Charlotte Field Office is currently working administratively with the Asheville Field Office.  Until further notice, please use the Asheville Field Office contact list for Charlotte Field Office county staff assignments.

map legend

ASHEVILLE REGULATORY FIELD OFFICE
CESAW-RG-A
151 PATTON AVENUE, ROOM 208
ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA 28801-5006
MAIN NUMBER: (828) 271-7980
FAX NUMBER: (828) 281-8120

CHARLOTTE REGULATORY FIELD OFFICE
CESAW-RG-C
8430 UNIVESITY EXECUTIVE PARK DRIVE, SUITE 611
CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA 28262
FAX NUMBER: (704) 510-1442
SCOTT JONES – FIELD OFFICE CHIEF: 828-271-7980 x4222 | scott.jones@usace.army.mil

CURRENT PDF DOWNLOAD OF FIELD OFFICE STAFF CONTACTS 
 
LORI BECKWITH – PROJ. MANAGER: 828-271-7980 x4223 | loretta.a.beckwith@usace.army.mil
NCDOT DIV 13 & 14
CHEROKEE TRIBAL COORDINATION
SPECIAL PROJECTS THROUGHOUT RG-ASHEVILLE AOR

DAVID BROWN – REG. SPECIALIST: 828-271-7980 x4232 | david.w.brown@usace.army.mil  
COUNTIES: CHEROKEE   CLAY   GRAHAM   HAYWOOD   HENDERSON   JACKSON   MACON   POLK  RUTHERFORD   SWAIN   TRANSYLVANIA

STEVE KICHEFSKI – PROJ. MANAGER: 828-271-7980 x4234 | steven.l.kichefski@usace.army.mil  
NCDOT DIV 11 & 12
COMPENSATORY MITIGATION PROJECTS
SPECIAL PROJECTS THROUGHOUT RG-ASHEVILLE AOR

WILLIAM ELLIOTT – REG. SPECIALIST: 828-271-7980 x4224 | william.a.elliott@usace.army.mil
COUNTIES:    ASHE     ALEXANDER      ALLEGHANY    AVERY    BUNCOMBE     BURKE      CALDWELL     MITCHELL     MCDOWELL  MADISON   SURRY     WATAUGA      WILKES    YADKIN      YANCEY

CRYSTAL AMSCHLER – PROJ. MANAGER: 828-271-7980 x4231 | crystal.c.amschler@usace.army.mil  
NCDOT DIV 10 & CDOT
CHARLOTTE STORMWATER SERVICES
SPECIAL PROJECTS THROUGHOUT RG-ASHEVILLE AOR

DAVID SHAEFFER – PROJ. MANAGER: 704-510-1437 | david.l.shaeffer@usace.army.mil
SPECIAL PROJECTS THROUGHOUT RG-CHARLOTTE SATELLITE OFFICE AOR
COUNTIES: MECKLENBURG

JASON RANDOLPH – REG. SPECIALIST: 704-510-1440 | jason.d.randolph@usace.army.mil
COUNTIES:     ANSON       CABARRUS     ROWAN      STANLY      UNION

CATHERINE JANICZAK – REG. SPECIALIST: 704-510-1438 | catherine.m.janiczak@usace.army.mil
COUNTIES:  CATAWBA    CLEVELAND     GASTON      IREDELL     LINCOLN    

VERSION: 20170403

The Raleigh Field Office

Download the January 12 PDF map of Raleigh Field Office counties and corresponding staff assignments.

Raleigh Field Office Territory
NCDOT Assignments
Eric Alsmeyer Eric.C.Alsmeyer@usace.army.mil   - Division 5
David Bailey David.E.Bailey2@usace.army.mil  - Division 7
Andy Williams  Andrew.E.Williams2@usace.army.mil   - Division 8
Monte Matthews  Monte.K.Matthews@usace.army.mil   - Division 9

County Assignments
Andy Williams   Andrew.E.Williams2@usace.army.mil        GRANVILLE         VANCE           FRANKLIN
David Bailey     David.E.Bailey2@usace.army.mil      RICHMOND        GUILFORD        ROCKINGHAM        ALAMANCE        CASWELL         PERSON
James Lastinger  James.C.Lastinger@usace.army.mil    MOORE     WAKE
Tasha Alexander  Tasha.L.Alexander@usace.army.mil       WAKE       HALIFAX    WARREN  
Jean Gibby    Jean.B.Gibby@usace.army.mil            DAVIE     STOKES     FORSYTH      ROWAN      DAVIDSON      MONTGOMERY
Samantha Dailey  Samantha.J.Dailey@usace.army.mil        JOHNSTON     NASH     EDGECOMBE     WILSON      WAYNE      ORANGE        DURHAM

WASHINGTON REGULATORY FIELD OFFICE
CESAW-RG-W
2407 WEST 5TH STREET
WASHINGTON, NORTH CAROLINA 27889
MAIN NUMBER: (910) 251-4610
FAX NUMBER: (252) 975-1616

BILL BIDDLECOME – FIELD OFFICE CHIEF: 910-251-4558 I william.j.biddlecome@usace.army.mil

DOWNLOAD the PDF document with Washington field office staff contacts last updated 3/6/17.


RALEIGH BLAND – PROJ. MANAGER: 910-251-4564 | raleigh.w.bland@usace.army.mil
CAMA COORDINATOR/SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
CAMA COUNTIES:     BEAUFORT     CAMDEN     CHOWAN     CRAVEN   HERTFORD      HYDE        PERQUIMANS      TYRRELL
NON-CAMA COUNTIES:     GREENE        PITT        JONES

JOSH PELLETIER – PROJ. MANAGER: 910-251-4605 | josh.r.pelletier@usace.army.mil  
CAMA COORDINATOR/SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
CAMA COUNTIES:        BERTIE       CURRITUCK       DARE         GATES       PAMLICO       PASQUOTANK      WASHINGTON
NON-CAMA COUNTIES:     MARTIN      LENIOR      NORTHAMPTON

TOM STEFFENS – PROJ. MANAGER: 910-251-4615 | thomas.a.steffens@usace.army.mil  
NCDOT COORDINATOR DIV 2 & 4/SPECIAL PROJECTS MANAGER
DOT COUNTIES:   BEAUFORT     CARTERET      CRAVEN     EDGECOME    GREENE      HALIFAX      JOHNSTON      JONES                                  LENOIR           NASH           PITT      PAMLICO      WAYNE         WILSON

KYLE BARNES – REG. SPECIALIST: 910-251-4558 | kyle.w.barnes@usace.army.mil  
COUNTIIES:       BERTIE        DARE           HYDE                WASHINGTON     MARTIN         TYRRELL            PITT

GARY BEECHER – REG. SPECIALIST: 910-251-4584 | gary.h.beecher.@usace.army.mil
COUNTIES: BEAUFORT      CRAVEN      GREENE      JONES     LENOIR       PAMLICO         NORTHAMPTON        CROATAN NATIONAL FOREST (CARTERET)

KRYSTA STYGAR – REG. SPECIALIST: 704-510-1440 | krysta.b.stygar@usace.army.mil
COUNTIES:    CAMDEN      CHOWAN       CURRITUCK              GATES         HERTFORD             PASQUOTANK               PERQUIMANS

VACANT – PROJ. MANAGER: 910-251-XXXX | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX@usace.army.mil
NCDOT COORDINATOR DIV 1/SPECIAL PROJECT MANAGER
DOT COUNTIES: BERTIE     CAMDEN     CHOWAN     CURRITUCK  DARE     GATES      HERTFORD     NORTHAMPTON       MARTIN     HYDE PASQUOTANK     PERQUIMANS       TYRELL      WASHINGTON




DOWNLOAD PDF MAP WITH COUNTY ASSIGNMENTS

Project Manager Contact Information:

Mr. Brad Shaver: 910-251-4611, brad.e.shaver@usace.army.mil

Mr. Kyle Dahl: 910-251-4469, kyle.j.dahl@usace.army.mil

Ms. Liz Hair: 910-251-4049, sarah.e.hair@usace.army.mil

Ms. Emily Greer: 910-251-4567, emily.c.greer@usace.army.mil

Mr. Brennan Dooley: 910-251-4694, brennan.j.dooley@usace.army.mil

Mr. Thomas Charles: 910-251-4101, thomas.p.charles@usace.army.mil